In re Jines
[…] The McCarthy court ruled that because a final order in garnishment had not been entered, the judgment creditor did obtain a lien on such stocks and was not a secured creditor of the judgment debtor. Like Freedom Group, McCarthy is distinguishable from this present case because of the Indiana state law procedures required to create a lien upon shares of stock.

28. Under Indiana law, in order to establish a lien on shares of stock, Indiana Code § 34-55-3-5 requires that levy must be made upon such stock. I.C. 34-55-3-5 ("Shares of stock"), at subsection (d), provides, "The shares of stock subject to be levied upon are bound by the execution from the time of the levy. When the levy is made, the sheriff shall leave the notice of the levy with the officers of the company. The levy constitutes a lien upon the stock from the time of the levy." In other words, unlike the underlying state law in this case, the underlying state law in McCarthy did not provide that the notice of garnishment created a lien on the property of the judgment debtor and instead required an additional stop be taken. Here, there are no shares of stock at issue.