In re J.H.
[…] Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 168 (Tex. 1990). When a court determines conservatorship between a parent and a nonparent, a presumption exists that appointing the parent as the sole managing conservator is in the children's best interest; this presumption is deeply embedded in Texas law. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131. A parent shall be named the children's managing conservator unless the court finds, as the court did here, that such appointment would significantly impair the children's physical health or emotional development. See id.

Section 263.404 of the Family Code authorizes the trial court to appoint the Department as managing conservator of children without terminating the rights of the parent when the trial court finds that "appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child[ren] because the appointment would significantly impair the child[ren]'s physical health or emotional development" and that "it would not be in the best interest of the child[ren] to appoint a relative of the child[ren] or another person as managing conservator." Id. § 263.404(a).