In re J.G.W.
[…] Discussion

The issue presented by Mother's sole point on appeal is whether there is competent and substantial evidence in the record supporting the trial court's best interests finding such that its decision was a proper exercise of its discretion. We find no abuse of discretion given the abundant evidence in the record supporting the court's decision.

Understandably, the best interest of the child analysis permeates child custody determinations in both family law litigation and juvenile court litigation. For instance, Chapter 211 begins at section 211.011 by declaring that when a child comes within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, "[t]he child welfare policy of this state is what is in the best interests of the child." See In Interest of R.L.P., 652 S.W.2d 185, 187 (Mo. App. E.D. 1983).