DA 23-0682
[…] Consequently, the District Court did not err by determining that J.F.R.'s welfare required immediate action when taking all of the circumstances into account, which justified appointment of a temporary guardian.
¶22 2. Whether the District Court erred by determining that the welfare of J.F.R. required immediate appointment of a temporary conservator under § 72-5-421, MCA.
¶23 J.F.R. likewise argues that appointment of a conservator was not necessary. Section 72-5-421(1), MCA, provides, "[i]f the court finds that the welfare of the person requires immediate action, it may, with or without notice, appoint a temporary conservator for the person for a specified period not to exceed 6 months." Thus, a district court must find that the welfare of a protected person requires "immediate action" necessitating appointment of a temporary conservator.