DA 23-0682
[…] ¶27 Citing to the priority listing set forth in § 72-5-312(2), MCA, for appointment of a guardian, and in § 72-5-410(1), MCA, for appointment of a conservator, J.F.R. argues the District Court violated the statutes and abused its discretion by appointing temporary co-guardians and a temporary conservator that were inconsistent with the statutory order of priority for each position. However, each of these statutes also contains an express provision authorizing the court to deviate from the respective priority listing. For guardians, § 72-5-312(3), MCA, provides that "[t]he priorities established in subsection (2) are not binding, and the court shall select the person, association, or nonprofit corporation that is best qualified and willing to serve." See also In re Co-Guardianship of D.A., 2004 MT 302, ¶ 19, 323 Mont. 442, 100 P.3d 650 ("Subsection (1) clearly indicates that persons and entities may serve as guardians for incapacitated persons.