NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We cannot agree. The basis of mother’s challenge to the order of guardianship is the alleged improper placement of Jennifer. That argument could have been made earlier, but mother declined to do so. In fact, mother even agreed to Jennifer’s placement with grandmother. The existence of an order of guardianship, as opposed to simply a placement order, does not change the fact that mother is attempting to make an argument now that she could have made earlier.
Regardless, we conclude that the investigation was sufficient. Section 361.4, subdivision (b), provides: “Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative, or the home of any prospective guardian . . . , the court or county social worker placing the child shall cause a state level criminal records check to be conducted by an appropriate governmental agency through the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System (CLETS) pursuant to Section 16504.5. The criminal records check shall be conducted with regard to all persons over the age of 18 years living in the home, and on any other person over the age of 18 years, other than professionals providing professional services to the child, known to the placing entity who may have significant contact with the child, including any person who has a familial or intimate relationship with any person living in the home. . . . Within 10 calendar days following the criminal records check conducted through the [CLETS], the social worker shall ensure that a fingerprint clearance check of the relative and any other person whose criminal record was obtained pursuant to this subdivision is initiated through the [DOJ] to ensure the accuracy of the criminal records check conducted through the [CLETS] and shall review the results of any criminal records check to assess the safety of the home. The [DOJ] shall forward fingerprint requests for federal level criminal history information to the [FBI] pursuant to this section.”
Subdivision (c) continues: “Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative, or a prospective guardian . . . , the county social worker shall cause a check of the CACI pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 11170 of the Penal Code to be requested from the [DOJ]. The [CACI] check shall be conducted on all persons over the age of 18 years living in the home.” (§ 361.4, subd. (c).)
At subdivision (d), the statute provides: “(1) If the criminal records check indicates that the person has no criminal record, the county social worker and [the] court may consider the home of the relative, [or] prospective guardian . . . for placement of a child. [¶] (2) If the criminal records check indicates that the person has been convicted of a crime that would preclude licensure under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the child may not be placed in the home, unless a criminal records exemption has been granted by the county.” (§ 361.4, subds. (d)(1), (d)(2).)
According to mother, grandmother is an inappropriate guardian because Ian S., one of the residents at the Orange County facility where Jennifer resides, was not fingerprinted. We are not persuaded.