No. 6190-2-II.
[…] Petitioner in 1976 was sentenced on a burglary conviction in King County. He received a sentence of 15 years, execution of which was suspended on condition of probation. That probation was revoked on June 2, 1977, in an order which revoked the suspension of sentence and expressly provided that the sentence should be served concurrently with another sentence that had been pronounced in the interim in Grays Harbor County. On April 22, 1977 the Grays Harbor County court had found petitioner to be a habitual criminal and sentenced him to life in prison.
At issue is RCW 9.92.080, which provides in part:
(1) Whenever a person while under sentence of felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: Provided, That any person granted probation pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.95.210 and/or 9.92.060 shall not be considered to be under sentence of a felony for the purposes of this subsection.
. . .
(3) In all other cases, whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate and distinct acts or omissions, and not otherwise governed by the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the sentences imposed therefor shall run consecutively, unless the court, in pronouncing the second or other subsequent sentences, expressly orders concurrent service thereof.