In re Jean
[…] M. G. L. c. 188, § 1. In the absence of a declared homestead, the statute confers an automatic homestead of $125,000 on an owner and the owner's family member. M. G. L. c. 188, §§ 1 and 4.
Zakarian, 2017 WL 3328148, at * 3 (emphasis supplied). "Any doubts as to the extent of the homestead estate must be resolved in favor of the debtor in order to comport with public policy as explicated by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court." In re Vaghini, 549 B.R. 546, 549 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2016) (citing Dwyer v. Cempellin, 673 N.E.2d 863, 866, 424 Mass. 26 (1996)).

Section 10 of the Massachusetts Homestead statute provides in pertinent part the following:

(a) An estate of homestead created under section 3 or 4 may be terminated by any of the following methods: . . .
(5) the subsequent recorded declaration of an estate of homestead under section 3 on other property, except that such declaration shall terminate only the rights of the owner making such subsequent declaration and the rights of that owner's spouse and minor children who reside or intend to reside in the other property as their principal residence.


***

(c) If a subsequent declaration on other property which terminates a homestead under clause (5) of subsection (a) is later invalidated, the prior declaration shall not be reinstated; provided, however, that the owner shall have the benefit of the provisions of section 4. . . .
Mass. Gen.