No. COA12–978.
[…] Respondent argues that our statutes mandate priority of relative placements:
In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–903(a)(2)(c) (2011). While there was some evidence presented at the hearing that the maternal grandmother was “willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home,” the court does not have to order placement with the relative if “the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id.