In re J.D.
[…] Father, however, voiced his objection, stating that he wanted the matter settled that day. Father eventually withdrew his objection after the court explained that this was a continuation to allow time for the Department and J.D.'s attorney to gather more information.

As a result of the Administrative Order on Statewide Judiciary Restricted Operations due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all hearings discussed from this point forward were held remotely via video conference.

CJ § 3-819(a)(2) provides that, unless "the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day," the "disposition hearing shall be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing." Father's counsel proffered that they had discussed the bifurcation previously, and she requested a brief recess to call Father on a separate line to discuss, but Father refused to do that.