In re J.D.
[…] "If the court finds that the allegations in the petition are true, the court then holds a separate disposition hearing to determine whether the child is, in fact, a CINA and, if so, the nature of any necessary court intervention." In re O.P., 470 Md. at 236. Accord CJ §§ 3-801(m), 3-819(a).

This Court has explained that, although

the factual allegations in the petition should show that the child meets the definition of a CINA[, ] . . . it is not until the dispositional hearing that the court finally "determine[s] whether a child is a CINA," CJ § 3-819(a)(1), which requires the court to find that the child needs "court intervention because: (1) [t]he child has been abused [or neglected]; and (2) [t]he child's parents . . . are unable or unwilling to give proper care and attention to the child and the child's needs." CJ § 3-801(f); see also CJ § 3-801(m) (defining "disposition hearing" as hearing at which court determines (1) "[w]hether a child is in need of assistance" and (2) the nature of court intervention necessary to protect the child).
In re R.S., 242 Md.App. at 369.

At the disposition hearing,