In re J.D.
[…] Even if the contention were preserved for review, we would find Father's contention, that the delay in the proceedings violated his due process rights, to be without merit. Pursuant to CJ § 3-819(a)(2), the court may bifurcate the adjudication and disposition hearings sua sponte or on a motion of a party if the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later date. CJ § 3-819(a)(3) further provides that "[i]f the court delays a disposition hearing, it shall be held no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown." (Emphasis added.)