Case No. 8:13–bk–07271–MGW
[…] And the voting requirements for confirming a plan ensure that a debtor engages in good-faith negotiations with its creditors to achieve at least a rough consensus on the terms for repaying its debts. Allowing one creditor to acquire another creditor's claim and change that claim's vote to block confirmation destroys the carefully constructed balance between debtor and creditors in the confirmation process.
.11 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (providing that “only the debtor may file a plan until after 120 after the date of the order for relief”).
.11 U.S.C. § 1121(c)(1)–(3).
In re OBT Partners, 214 B.R. 863, 870 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1997).
In fact, it would sharply shift that balance toward the creditor that has attained a blocking position.