Case No. 12-10526
[…] On May 31, 2007, Debtor obtained an additional loan, which was used to expand its original space into the adjacent space and to equip and set up the adjacent space.
Scott was in charge of all day to day operations of the business from the time the Lease was entered into until the Receiver was appointed, by the Common Pleas Court, and stayed on for a short time after Collier's appointment.
The Ohio Revised Code at § 5301.01 states in relevant part:
(A) A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (A)(2)(b) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property and a memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 of the Revised Code shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or
lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.
In determining matters of rights in land, this Court must follow the law of Ohio. Butner v. U.S., 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S. Ct. 914, 918 (1979); Noland v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. (In re Williams), 395 B.R. 33, 40 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2008). It is true that in Delfino v.