03-06-2024
[…] But although the mother does not challenge the CINA determination under the other sections relied on, that does not render the appeal moot. The grounds for a CINA adjudication matter. See In re L.G., 532 N.W.2d 478, 480 (Iowa Ct. App.1995) ("The underlying grounds of adjudication in child in need of assistance cases have important legal implications beyond the adjudication.").
Prior to the enactment of the 2022 legislation, this subsection was identified as 232.2(6)(b).
So we turn to whether clear and convincing evidence supports adjudicating the child under Iowa Code section 232.96A(2), formally section 232.2(6)(b). Under this section, the CINA adjudication requires a determination that a "parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to physically abuse or neglect the child." Iowa Code § 232.96A(2). But "physical abuse or neglect" and "abuse or neglect" are terms of art in this context.