03-06-2024
[…] Id. § 232.2(48).
Our supreme court has determined that a "physical injury to the child is a prerequisite" to finding past physical abuse or neglect. See In re B.B., 440 N.W.2d 594, 597 (Iowa 1989) (observing the definition of neglect under chapter 232 requires a finding of physical injury). And our supreme court has held that general statements about methamphetamine addiction are by themselves not enough to prove that a child is imminently likely to suffer physical harm under section 232.2(6)(b). J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 42.
The phrase "abuse or neglect" in section 232.96A(2) "means 'physical injury suffered by a child as a result of the acts or omissions of the child's parent.'" Id. at 37 (citation omitted); accord In re E.C., No. 18-1167, 2018 WL 4361182, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 12, 2018) ("[T]he term of art 'physical abuse or neglect' requires a nonaccidental injury." (citation omitted)).