03-30-2022
[…] Because we find the State failed to meet the statutory-notice requirement, we need not consider the broader constitutional questions. See id.
At the beginning of the termination trial, the juvenile court observed that the parents were not present despite having been "served with Notice by Publication." In its termination order, the court noted that proof of service had been filed in the related CINA case file. In their petitions on appeal, the parents contend that service of notice by publication violated their rights.
To determine whether service was proper, we look to section 232.112. It provides that parents "are entitled to notice and opportunity to be heard, except that notice may be dispensed with in the case of any such person whose names or whereabouts the court determines is unknown and cannot be ascertained by reasonably diligent search." Iowa Code § 232.112(1). It also requires notice to be "sent by restricted certified mail, or sent by electronic mail or other electronic means with the consent of the party to be served, whichever is determined by the court to be the most effective means of notification." Id. § 232.112(3).
To determine reasonable diligence, we measure the quantity and quality of the search and whether it was "an inquiry that a reasonable person would make." S.P., 672 N.W.2d at 846-47 (citing Qualley v. State Fed. Sav. & Loan, 487 N.W.2d 353, 355 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992)).