No. 14–P–1248.
[…] Department of Correction, 446 Mass. 479, 485, 845 N.E.2d 289 (2006) (“While RLUIPA holds the government to a higher standard than that required [by Turner v. Safley, 482 U.S. 78, 107 S.Ct. 2254, 96 L.Ed.2d 64 (1987) ], with respect to the free exercise of religion ... that standard is consistent with the stricter standard we adopted [under the Massachusetts Constitution] in Rasheed v. Commissioner of Correction, supra at 472–475 [845 N.E.2d 296 ]”). No further analysis is required.
The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–1(a) (2012) (RLUIPA), provides that: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution ... even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
Decree denying petition for name change affirmed.