No. 1 CA-MH 12-0072
[…] In re MH 2010-002637, 228 Ariz. 74, 78, ¶ 13, 263 P.3d 82, 86 (App. 2011). In a civil commitment case, "the statutory requirements must be strictly adhered to." In re Commitment of Alleged Mentally Disordered Person, 181 Ariz. 290, 293, 889 P.2d 1088, 1091 (1995). We will affirm the superior court's order for involuntary treatment if the order is supported by substantial evidence and will not set it aside unless it is clearly erroneous. In re MH 2008-001188, 221 Ariz. 177, 179, ¶ 14, 211 P.3d 1161, 1163 (App. 2009).
B. Video Conference.
¶6 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-539(B) (West 2013), a "patient and the patient's attorney shall be present at all [involuntary treatment] hearings." Jayme argues that because the hearing was conducted by video conference, he was not "present" for the hearing, in violation of his statutory and due-process rights.