In re J.A.V.
[…] Id. In determining a child's needs, courts "follow the paramount guiding principle: the best interest of the child." Id.; see also Iliff v. Iliff, 339 S.W.3d 74, 81 (Tex. 2011).

A court "may order periodic child support payments in an amount other than that established by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines." Tex. Fam. Code § 154.123(a). "In determining whether application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances, the court shall consider evidence of" various relevant factors, including those listed in subsection (b) of section 154.123. Id. § 154.123(b).

"In determining whether application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances, the court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors, including:"

(1) the age and needs of the child;
(2) the ability of the parents to contribute to the support of the child;
(3) any financial resources available for the support of the child;
(4) the amount of time of possession of and access to a child;