In re J.A.O.
[…] Father contends that ordering him to pay the child support and medical support arrearages would cause him "undue hardship" because his only income is Social Security Disability Income.

"An appellate court reviews an order enforcing a previous child support order for abuse of discretion." In the Interest of T.J.L., 97 S.W.3d 257, 265 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.). "In calculating child support arrearages, the trial court's discretion is very limited." Chenault v. Banks, 296 S.W.3d 186, 189 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). Section 157.263(b-1) of the Texas Family Code states that "[i]n rendering a money judgment under this section, the court may not reduce or modify the amount of child support arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263(b-1) (West 2014). "The trial court 'acts as a mere scrivener in mechanically tallying up the amount of arrearage.'" Chenault, 296 S.W.3d at 189 (quoting Lewis v. Lewis, 853 S.W.2d 850, 854 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no writ)).