In re Howell
[…] In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d 8, 12 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, orig. proceeding). Under Section 102.003(a)(12), foster parents have standing to intervene if the child involved was placed by the Department in the foster parents' home for at least a twelve month period ending not more than ninety days preceding the date the petition is filed. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(12) (West Supp. 2015). Here, however, because the child has not been with the relators for at least twelve months, they sought to intervene alleging standing under Section 102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code. Section 102.004(b) allows a trial court to grant a "person deemed by the court to have substantial past contact with a child leave to intervene in a pending suit . . . if there is satisfactory proof to the court that the appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 102.004(b) (West 2014). The party seeking to intervene bears the burden of proof to establish standing within the parameters of the Family Code.