In re James J.
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578; People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 260–261; People v. Thomas (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 488, 490.) Applying this standard, we conclude there was sufficient evidence of force to justify the court’s sustaining of the robbery allegation.

Penal Code section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Where the element of force or fear is absent, a taking from the person is grand theft rather than robbery. (People v.