Bankruptcy No. 4-83-00195-G. Adv. No. 4-83-0207.
[…] The damages sought are high, as they are commensurate with the injuries sustained. In three of these actions, the debtor is covered by a commercial insurance company (although its deductible may be at risk). However, in the remaining suits, the debtor is not covered by a commercial insurance policy. In the late 1970's, the debtor elected to act as a self-insurer citing the high costs of product liability insurance, and at that time, it discontinued commercial insurance coverage.
11 U.S.C. § 1108 provides: [u]nless the court orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business. 11 U.S.C. § 1107 provides, in relevant part: "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter."
M.G.L. ch. 152 § 25A provides requirements for employers who choose to maintain self-insurance. M.G.L. ch. 152 § 25A(2) sets forth the funding required by the Commonwealth for self-insurance plans.