No. 1489
[…] Count 2 , General Theft as a Lesser Included Offense of Burglary
Assuming, arguendo, that the plea agreement did not limit the theft charge to the possession-of-recently-stolen-goods modality, we are unpersuaded by the State's assertion that the general theft charge of Count 2 was a lesser included charge of burglary and, as a consequence of the court's decision, appellant was "involved as to Count 2, [in] the theft of property . . . from the residence at 821 Roger Street."
Md. Code Ann., C.L. § 7-102(a)(1-7) provides that "[c]onduct described as theft in this part constitutes a single crime and includes the separate crimes formerly known as: larceny, larceny by trick, larceny after trust, embezzlement, false pretenses, shoplifting and receiving stolen property."