No. 1489
[…] Construing § 7-104, "[t]he particular method employed by the wrongdoer is not material; 'an accusation of theft may be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this subheading . . . .'" Cardin v. State, 73 Md. App. 200, 211 (1987) (citing Crassock v. State, 64 Md. App. 269, 277-78 (1985)).
Md. Code Ann., C.L. §§ 6-202 and 6-205 govern burglary in the first degree and fourth degree, respectively. Sections 6-202(a) and 6-205(a) both provide that "a person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft." Accordingly, the crime of burglary has four additional elements than the crime of theft: "breaking," "entering," "dwelling," "of another."