No. 1489
[…] The State responds that appellant "admitted involvement as to the general offense of theft," not to a limited modality within the offense. Furthermore, the State maintains that it both "vigorously refused" to limit appellant's plea and expressly stated that it would seek full restitution. Finally, the State argues that evidence presented "allowed the juvenile court to conclude that [appellant] had taken items from the victim's residence" and, therefore, restitution ordered for stolen, unrecovered items from the burglary was not an abuse of the court's discretion.
Md. Code Ann., C.P. § 11-603(a) provides, in part:
(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if
(Emphasis supplied).