In re Jaeger
[…] Shirley Olson testified on behalf of PFF that it would not accept a split appointment due to the complexity of the case and past issues with split appointments.

The district court issued an order appointing PFF as guardian and conservator. Jaeger appeals.

DECISION

I. The district court did not abuse its discretion in appointing a conservator.

The appointment of a conservator is governed by Minn. Stat. § 524.5-401 (2020), which provides, in pertinent part, that a district court may appoint a conservator if it determines "by clear and convincing evidence, the individual is unable to manage property and business affairs because of an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make decisions, even with the use of appropriate technological assistance" and