Bankruptcy Case No. 11-63542-tmr7
[…] Nothing prevents her from intervening in the pending litigation and filing her own counterclaim(s) requesting money damages instead of, or as an alternative to, specific performance. Kazlauskas v. Emmert, 248 Or. App. 555, 569, 275 P.3d 171, 179-180 (2012). Trustee has short-circuited that process by seeking the instant settlement for $10,000. That consideration is proof positive the (counter)claim(s) have monetary value and are subject to settlement.
This leaves open the question of whether Debtors' personal defenses are nonetheless preserved. Although under § 558 the estate has "the benefit of any defenses available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate," the caselaw appears to indicate that unlike claims, assertion of defenses is not the trustee's exclusive right, and as such a debtor may assert them in his personal capacity. Beach v. Bank of America (In re Beach), 447 B.R. 313, 323 (Bankr.