In re Jackson
[…] Jackson appeals.

ANALYSIS

An individual civilly committed as an SVP is entitled to an unconditional release trial if he demonstrates probable cause that he "no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator." RCW 71.09.090(2)(a)(i). At trial, the State has the burden to prove "beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's condition remains such that the person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator." RCW 71.09.090(3)(c).