In re Jackson
[…] The OAE recommended a six-month suspension, rather than a three-month suspension, emphasizing that respondent's misconduct appeared to be part of a pattern, occurred in public places, and reflected poorly on the reputation of the New Jersey bar. In respect of mitigation, the OAE notes that respondent does not have an ethics history and reported his criminal charges.

A person commits disorderly persons lewdness if "he does any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects is likely to be observed by other nonconsenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(a); see also, State v. Nicholson, 451 N.J. Super. 534 (App. Div. 2017). The statute defines a "lewd act" as "exposing . . . the genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(c).