In re Jackson
[…] Because the Debtors workers compensation proceeds are exempt, they need not be considered in the "best interest of creditors test" of § 1325(a)(4).

II. The exempt workers compensation proceeds and § 1325(b).

The Trustee argues that even if the workers compensation proceeds are exempt, the Debtors still must meet the disposable income requirements of § 1325(b). Under this section, a Chapter 13 debtor's plan must either pay all of the claims in full or "provide that all of the debtor's disposable income . . . be applied to make payments under the plan." This subsection ensures that the proposed Chapter 13 plan is the best efforts of the debtor as it provides a meaningful standard for determining what portion of a debtor's income must be devoted to a Chapter 13 plan. See Sen.Rep't No. 65, 98th Cong. 1st Sess. 20-22, 64 (1983).