In re Jack Buncher Found.
[…] Id. at 44-45, 52-57. The Rubinoffs contend only one-half of one of the counts in the petition for rule to show cause was derivative, and the gravamen of their action was to recover for direct harm. Id. The Rubinoffs argue, to the extent they must pay fees and costs, that they should pay 7.14% of the Directors’ requested award, or $107,643.65, because only 7.14% of their total claims were derivative. Id. at 44-45, 57.

The Rubinoffs note, alternatively, that Section 5782(c) applies to "members of any class." Rubinoffs’ Br. at 49-52 (quoting 15 Pa.C.S. § 5782(c)). They describe themselves as comprising nearly half of the "class" of Jack’s descendants, including Bernita’s grandchildren. Id. Therefore, they argue their action was not brought "by less than the smaller of 50 members of any class or 5% of the members of any class of the corporation." Id. (quoting 15 Pa.C.S. § 5782(c)). The Rubinoffs propose the parties agreed to limit the potential attorneys’ fees and costs awarded to the $100,000 security they posted during the underlying litigation. Id. at 28-29, 45.

B. The Directors’ arguments