In re Jack Buncher Found.
[…] Meyer v. Cmty. Coll. of Beaver Cnty., 625 Pa. 563, 93 A.3d 806, 813 (2014) (citing Dechert LLP v. Commonwealth, 606 Pa. 334, 998 A.2d 575, 579 (2010)). Stated differently, we do not defer to the orphans’ court when reaching a decision, and we may review the entire record on appeal. Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 618 Pa. 175, 55 A.3d 1056, 1082 (2012) (citing Heath v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole), 580 Pa. 174, 860 A.2d 25, 29 n.2 (2004)). Our research has revealed no prior decisions interpreting Section 5782(c). At the time the Rubinoffs filed the petition for rule to show cause in the orphans’ court, Section 5782(a)-(c) provided as follows:

(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), in any action or proceeding brought to enforce a secondary right on the part of one or more members of a nonprofit corporation against any present or former officer, director or member of an other body of the corporation because the corporation refuses to enforce rights that may properly be asserted by it, each plaintiff must aver and it must be made to appear that each plaintiff was a member of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains.