In re Jack Buncher Found.
[…] Id. at 16-19. The Directors argue the Rubinoffs did not contest the reasonableness of the fees and costs incurred. Id. at 16-24. They acknowledge the orphans’ court deemed some fees and costs excessive but insist it failed to sufficiently explain how it arrived at a $500,000 figure. Id. at 15, 21-26. The Directors contend the belief that the Rubinoffs’ petition for rule to show cause was not frivolous does not justify a smaller award of fees and costs. Id. at 14-15, 20.

C. Analysis

[2] Section 5782(c) of the Law applies to "any action or proceeding instituted or maintained by less than the smaller of 50 members of any class or 5% of the members of any class of the corporation." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5782(c) (emphasis added). The orphans’ court and the parties agree the Rubinoffs are not members, and, in fact, the Foundation has no members. Accordingly, Section 5782(c) does not permit an award of attorneys’ fees and costs against them.

Although the Directors contend Section 5782(c) sets a minimum threshold of members that plaintiffs must have to avoid paying attorneys’ fees and costs, their argument is contrary to the remainder of the section. Section 5782(a) applies to "any action or proceeding brought to enforce a secondary right on the part of one or more members of a nonprofit corporation." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5782(a) (emphasis added). It expressly requires that "each plaintiff must aver and it must be made to appear that each plaintiff was a member of the corporation, at the time of the transaction of which he complains." Id. (emphasis added). Section 5782(b) supplies an exception to this rule, but it applies only to "[a]ny member" who fails to meet the requirements of Section 5782(a). 15 Pa.C.S. § 5782(b) (emphasis added).