A13-2011
[…] R. Juv. Prot. P. 42.07, subd. 7 and Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4(7) (2012) when it closed a case with a corresponding parenting time plan. Rule 42.07, subd. 7 provides:
When the court orders transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative under this Rule, the court may retain jurisdiction over the responsible social services agency, the parents or guardian of the child, the child, and the permanent legal and physical custodian. The court may conduct reviews at such frequency as the court determines will serve the child's best interests . . . .(Emphasis added.) And section 260C.515, subd. 4(f) states that "the juvenile court may maintain jurisdiction over the responsible social services agency, the parents or guardian of the child, the child, and the permanent legal and physical custodian for purposes of ensuring appropriate services are delivered to the child . . . ." (Emphasis added.) When used in a statute, "may" is permissive. Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2012). Here, both the rule and statute use "may" and neither requires the juvenile court to maintain jurisdiction over the parties once permanent custody is achieved.