A13-2011
[…] Thus, the interests of E.M.C. outweigh what, in the absence of prejudice, is a technical violation that does not warrant reversal. See In re Welfare of S.R.A., 527 N.W.2d 835, 838 (Minn. App. 1995) (refusing to reverse a termination of parental rights for harmless error), review denied (Minn. Mar. 29, 1995).
Subdivision 3(a) of Minnesota Statute section 518.17 controls "[u]pon adjudging the nullity of a marriage, or in a dissolution or separation proceeding, or in a child custody proceeding." And a "custody proceeding" is defined to include a CHIPS case. Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(g) (2012).
Mother also contends that the district court erred by not addressing the thirteen factors enumerated in Minn.