In re J.A.A.
[…] If, as the above language suggests, the trial court intended to commit Appellant, based upon his intellectual disability, to a residential care facility pursuant to Article 46B.103, the provisions of Section 593.052 of the Health and Safety Code- rather than Section 574.035 of the Health and Safety Code-should have been considered. They were not-Section 593.052 specifically provides that a person may not be committed to a residential care facility unless the person "cannot be adequately and appropriately habilitated in an available, less restrictive setting." Health & Safety § 593.052(a)(3).