In re J. C.
[…] Minnesota Rule of Juvenile Delinquency Procedure 15.05, subdivision 1, sets forth the district court's options after charges have been proved in a delinquency proceeding. Subdivision 1 provides that "the [district] court shall either: (A) adjudicate the child delinquent pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 260B.198, subdivision 1; or (B) continue the case without adjudicating the child delinquent pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 260B.198, subdivision [7]." In turn, section 260B.198, subdivision 7(a), provides, "When it is in the best interests of the child to do so and not inimical to public safety . . . the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 180 days on any one order." Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7(a); see also Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 15.05, subd. 4(A) ("When it is in the best interests of the child and not inimical to public safety to do so, the court may continue the case without adjudicating the child.").