In re Isotti Appeal From Probate
[…] Subsequently, the Isottis indicated that they would pay $1,000 more than any otherwise high bid. There has been no probate court action on the real estate bid since the allowance of this appeal. This appeal is taken from the denial of the application to approve the Isottis' prior contract with the executor.

Cordis and other heirs have moved to dismiss on the ground of lack of aggrievement. The rubric regarding aggrievement in the appeal from probate context is well-established:

Connecticut General Statute § 45a-186 controls appeals from probate: "(a) any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate . . . may appeal therefrom to the superior court . . ." "The question of [aggrievement] does not involve an inquiry into the merits of the case." Kucej v. Kucej, 34 Conn. App. 579, 581, 642 A.2d 81 (1994)." The concept of aggrievement depends only on the existence of a cause of action upon which a party may rest his plea for relief.