E2022-00575-COA-R3-JV
[…] Id. (citing In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d 539, 546 (Tenn. 2002) (citing Hodges v. S.C. Toof & Co., 833 S.W.2d 896, 901 n.3 (Tenn. 1992))). Because the question of whether a child is dependent and neglected is a question of law, this Court reviews the trial court's conclusion de novo with no presumption of correctness. In re Lukis B., 2017 WL 1103043, at *2 (citing In re H.L.F., 297 S.W.3d 223, 233 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009)).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13) provides that a dependent and neglected child includes a child:
(A) Who is without a parent, guardian or legal custodian;
(F) Who is in such condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child or others; [or]
(G) Who is suffering from abuse or neglect[.]Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(A), (F), and (G).
In its adjudicatory order, the trial court concluded that Isaiah was dependent and neglected under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13)(A), (F), and (G). Specifically, the trial court found,
with respect to Isaiah[,] that he is a dependent and neglected child within the meaning of the law by clear and convincing evidence. As the Guardian ad Litem pointed out, [Mother] acknowledged that she did not feel Isaiah was remorseful and she feels unsafe and hostile towards Isaiah and does not want him in her home. The [c]ourt makes these findings pursuant to T.C.A. [§] 37-1-102(b)(13)(A)[,] (F)[,] and (G), that the [C]hild is without a proper parent or guardian, in such condition of want or suffering or under such improper guardianship or control so as to injure or endanger the morals or health of the [C]hild and suffering from abuse or neglect. Isaiah bears the responsibility for his actions, but the [c]ourt is want to concede that the household from which the [C]hild came was without abuse and neglect and the [c]ourt finds that his home life is likely what endangered his morals.