E2022-00575-COA-R3-JV
[…] The record supports the trial court's conclusion that Isaiah is dependent and neglected under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13)(A). As noted above, Mother is not ready for Isaiah to return to her custody, and Isaiah's legal father, Douglas C., filed a waiver of interest, stating that he did not wish to provide care for Isaiah. Accordingly, the record is clear that Isaiah is "without a parent, guardian or legal custodian." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(A).
We will address the trial court's conclusions concerning Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13)(F) and (G) together for both Children. As discussed above, a child is dependent and neglected under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13)(F) when the child is "in such condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child or others." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(F). A child is also dependent and neglected if he or she "is suffering from abuse or neglect." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(G).