In re Irving
[…] See Adoption of Cadence, 81 Mass.App.Ct. 162, 173 (2012). Specifically, the father requested that the judge grant him funds to pay a social worker to conduct home studies to determine the suitability of either the father's parents or sister as a possible placement for Irving.

Commonwealth v. Dotson, 402 Mass. 185, 187 (1988), however, has not been extended to care and protection proceedings.

.General Laws c. 261, § 27C(4), as amended by St.1980, c. 539, § 7, provides: “If the court makes a finding of indigency, it shall not deny any request with respect to normal fees and costs, and it shall not deny any request with respect to extra fees and costs if it finds the document, service or object is reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay.”

First, the judge did not abuse his discretion in deciding to hear the father's motion for funds in open court. The plain language of G.L. c. 261 only requires a hearing; it does not require an ex parte hearing.