CASE NO. 17-11540-TMD
[…] Am. Obj. to Claim, ECF No. 185, at 4-5:11.
Resp. to Am. Obj. to Claim, ECF No. 176 at 3:14-16.
When a payment bond meets the statutory requirement in section 53.202 of the Texas Property Code, claimants are barred from filing liens against the property owner or seeking foreclosure of its lien on the owner's property. Instead, claimants must seek payment from the payment bond.
Tex. Prop. Code § 53.201(b); New AAA Apartment Plumbers, Inc. v. DPMC-Briarcliff, L.P., No. 14-05-00485-CV, 2006 WL 2827275, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 5, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.).
Section 53.202 states that the payment bond must:
(1) be in a penal sum at least equal to the total of the original contract amount;
(2) be in favor of the owner;
(3) have the written approval of the owner endorsed on it;
(4) be executed by:
(A) the original contractor as principal; and
(B) a corporate surety authorized and admitted to do business in this state and licensed by this state to execute bonds as surety, subject to Section 1, Chapter 87, Acts of the 56th Legislature, Regular Session, 1959 (Article 7.19-1, Vernon's Texas Insurance Code);
(5) be conditioned on prompt payment for all labor, subcontracts, materials, specially fabricated materials, and normal and usual extras not exceeding 15 percent of the contract price; and
(6) clearly and prominently display on the bond or on an attachment to the bond:
(A) the name, mailing address, physical address, and telephone number, including the area code, of the surety company to which any notice of claim should be sent; or
(B) the toll-free telephone number maintained by the Texas Department of Insurance under Subchapter B, Chapter 521,
Insurance Code, and a statement that the address of the surety company to which any notice of claim should be sent may be obtained from the Texas Department of Insurance by calling the toll-free telephone number.
Exacting compliance with these elements will mean the bond qualifies as a statutory payment bond.