In re Interpleader of Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] Wallace v. Texas Tech Univ., 80 F.3d 1042, 1046-47 (5th Cir. 1996).

Little, 37 F.3d at 1075; Wallace, 80 F.3d at 1047.

Wallace, 80 F.3d at 1048 (quoting Little, 37 F.3d at 1075). See also S. W.S. Erectors, Inc. v. Infax, Inc., 72 F.3d 489, 494 (5th Cir. 1996),

McCallum Highlands v. Washington Capital Dus, Inc., 66 F.3d 89, 92 (5th Cir. 1995), as revised on denial of rehearing, 70 F.3d 26 (5th Cir. 1995).

Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477U.S. 242, 249-51, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2511, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

B. Interpleader Requirements

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader ... filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having ... issued a ... policy of insurance ... of value or amount of $500 or more ... if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship ... are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such ... policy ... and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument... into the registry of the court...."

GEICO has met the statutory requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1335.

C. GEICO's Obligations Under the Policy

GEICO attached to its Motion for Summary Judgment the motor vehicle insurance policy at issue.