No. 122,202
[…] Mother asserts the best course of action for her children was reintegration into her home. The State asserts the district court did not abuse its discretion given the young ages of the children, the length of time since removal, Mother's PCP use, and this being the children's second removal proceeding. The State argues the district court's decision was necessary to provide G.W. and J.W. with permanency.
Once a district court determines a parent is unfit and that unfitness is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it must determine if termination is in a child's best interests. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(a), and (g)(1). "In making the determination, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).
A district court's decision that termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the children is reviewed for abuse of discretion.