No. 87-552.
[…] However, up to the time she ended her visitation, the mother interacted well with the children and was attentive and interested in their well-being. She also stopped the counseling she had been undergoing because she felt she did not interact well with the counselor to whom she had been reassigned. Moreover, the mother continually refused to establish a residence separate and apart from her friend.
Thus, on February 25, 1987, the State filed a petition seeking a termination of the mother's parental rights, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292 (Reissue 1984), which provides:
The court may terminate all parental rights between the parents . . . and such juvenile when the court finds such action to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the following conditions exist:
. . . .
(2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected the juvenile and refused to give the juvenile necessary parental care and protection;
. . . .
(6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination.
At the termination hearing a foster care provider testified that when M. R. became depressed and unhappy, she would run to her room, crawl under her blankets, and masturbate as she said she had been taught to do by her mother's live-in friend.