A20A0893
[…] Abandonment is an independent ground authorizing termination, and "if there is sufficient evidence supporting any one of [the statutory] grounds, we need not consider the other grounds [such as dependency] in order to affirm." Accordingly, because the termination was supported by a finding of abandonment properly explained in the written order and authorized by the evidence adduced at the termination hearing in which the Father participated with representation by counsel, this enumeration presents no basis for reversal.
See OCGA § 15-11-283 (b) ("The notice [of a termination petition] shall advise the biological father who is not the legal father that he may lose all rights to the child named in a petition ... and will not be entitled to object to the termination of his rights to such child unless, within 30 days of receipt of notice, he files ...:[a] petition to legitimate such child ....").
See In the Interest of S. B. , 335 Ga. App. 1, 10 (2), 780 S.E.2d 520 (2015) ("Under the old Code, a nonlegitimated father lost all rights to his children and was not allowed to object to the termination of his parental rights."), citing former OCGA § 15-11-96 (h) and (i).