In re LI
[…] Although "initial and any subsequent reports of harm and threatened harm to the child" are factors the Family Court must consider when determining whether to terminate parental rights, a finding of harm is not required. See HRS § 587A-7 (2018) and HRS § 587A-33 (2018). Here, the Family Court found that "[a]t the time of their respective births, both [C]hildren] were found to have illegal drugs in their systems," and the record reflects that the drug was methamphetamine. Included in the definition of "harm" set forth in HRS § 587A-4 (2018), is "damage or injury to a child's physical or psychological health or welfare, where ... [t]he child is provided with dangerous ... drugs as defined in section 712-1240[.]" According to HRS § 712-1240 (2014), a substance specified as a "Schedule II substance" by HRS chapter 329 is a "dangerous drug." HRS § 329-16(e)(2) (2015) includes in Schedule II any substance containing methamphetamine.