In re Interest of K.G.
[…] Mother is correct that the district court did not consider the duration of Father's abandonment; the district court said that the length of the abandonment wasn't determinative: “Abandonment isn't set by a specific time. It could be a year, it could be longer, it could be shorter.”

Mother disagrees, citing K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2271(a)(5), which she claims limits a parent's absence to less than 1 year and entitled her to a presumption of Father's unfitness because he had been absent from K.G.'s life for longer than 1 year:

“(a) It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60–414, and amendments thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:

....

(5) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home;

....

“(b) The burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.