In re Interest of J.T.J.
[…] K.S.A.2014 Supp. 20–302b(e) states:

“Upon motion of a party for a petition or motion filed under the Kansas code for care of children requesting termination of parental rights pursuant to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2361 through 38–2367, and amendments thereto, the chief judge shall reassign such action from a district magistrate judge to a district judge.”

Moreover, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 20–302b(a)(6) states, in pertinent part: “Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the power of a district magistrate judge to: (A) Except as provided in subsection (e), hear any action pursuant to the Kansas code for care of children or the revised Kansas juvenile justice code.” Mother asserts that this language means a magistrate judge cannot hear a termination motion if reassignment is requested.