In re Interest of J.H.
[…] Stepfather next argues that the record is devoid of evidence or testimony from a parent, custodian, or medical or therapeutic provider to demonstrate that Child would experience emotional distress upon testifying. Stepfather's Br. at 6. Therefore, Stepfather argues, the trial court erred when it determined that Child was unavailable pursuant to Section 5986.

Stepfather mischaracterizes the statutory requirements. Pursuant to Section 5986, in order for a trial court to make a determination that a child is unavailable to testify due to emotional distress, the trial court may, not shall, "observe and question the child" and/or "[h]ear testimony of a parent or custodian or any other person[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986(b).

Here, prior to admitting the CAC interview presented by the Agency into evidence, the trial court viewed the CAC interview in camera.