In re E.E.
[…] App.—Eastland 1961, no writ) (providing that the recitals in the trial court's judgment are presumed to be correct, and that assertions in the appellant's brief are not sufficient by themselves to overcome this presumption).

Because this appeal was transferred to us by order of the Texas Supreme Court, we strive to apply the precedent of the transferor court, which in this case was the Eastland Court of Appeals.

A record of the trial must normally be made in contested cases involving conservatorship and child support, though the record can be waived. See Tex. Fam. Code § 105.003(c) ("A record shall be made as in civil cases generally unless waived by the parties with the consent of the court."). Because we have no transcript outside of the hearing on temporary orders, there is no affirmative indication that the parties waived the making of a record.