No. 480 EDA 2019 No. 481 EDA 2019
[…] Indeed, by terminating parental rights notwithstanding D.N.G.'s express desire not to be adopted, the family court risked transforming D.N.G. into an orphan without any true purpose. That is an outcome the family court no doubt would be loath to achieve. See In re Adoption of L.J.B. , 610 Pa. 213, 18 A.3d 1098, 1108 (2011) ("[T]he purpose of involuntary termination of parental rights is to dispense with the need for parental consent to an adoption when, by choice or neglect, a parent has failed to meet the continuing needs of the child.").
Pursuant to § 2711(a)(1), "consent to an adoption shall be required of ... [t]he adoptee, if over 12 years of age."
In sum, based upon our review of the record, we conclude that Attorney Graves's representation did not satisfy the mandate of § 2313(a), because he neglected to advocate for his client's legal interest.