In re D.J.S.
[…] Finally, P.S.'s attorney stated he sent a text message to the phone number after the male hung up, but he did not receive a reply. P.S.'s attorney stated P.S. was an "alleged" father. The trial court denied the not ready announcement.

At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial court announced P.S.'s rights as an alleged father were terminated pursuant to Section 161.002 of the Texas Family Code ("Code"). The trial court further announced P.S.'s rights were alternatively terminated pursuant to Section 161.001(b)(1)(N) of the Code. P.S. appeals.

Under Section 161.002(b)(1), an alleged father's rights may be terminated if "after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160" of the Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b)(1).

Under Section 161.001(b)(1)(N), a parent's rights may be terminated if the parent has constructively abandoned the child and other conditions are satisfied. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(N).

DISCUSSION