In re Interest of C.G. and G.G.T
[…] Rev. Stat. § 43-247(1) (Reissue 1984).

The facts are succinctly set forth in the department's brief and agreed to by the county attorney of Sarpy County (ostensibly representing the juveniles' parents, but in reality simply supporting the orders of the juvenile court) and by counsel for the juveniles. The department is the appellant in each case. Standing to present this appeal is vested in the department by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285 (Reissue 1984), which provides: "When the [juvenile] court awards a juvenile to the care of the department [of social services] . . . then the department . . . shall have standing as a party to file any pleading or motion . . . and to be granted any review or relief requested . . . ." The facts, agreed to by all the parties, are set out in the department's brief as follows:

The two minors involved in this consolidated appeal have both been adjudicated law violators within subsection (1) of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247 (Reissue 1984).