In re B.B.J.
[…] J.E., father of B.B.J., appeals from a final judgment granting the bill of review of M.J. (biological mother of B.B.J.) and reversing an order terminating her parental rights. Multiple issues lay before us. Issue Two is dispositive of the appeal. We sustain the issue and reverse.

Issue Two

Via his second issue, J.E. contends that "the district court's judgment should be reversed, and rendered, because the jury's unanimous 'No' answer to Question 1 rejected M.J.'s . . . theory that the affidavit was the result of fraud or duress." Furthermore, § 161.211(c) "requires challenges to voluntary relinquishments be limited to these grounds." We agree.

Per statute, a "direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or affidavit of waiver of interest in a child is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(c) (West 2014); In re B.H., No. 02-15-00155-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10450, at *9 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Oct. 8, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.). The provision applies to a bill of review since it is a direct attack on a judgment. See Moore v.