In re Interest of A.H.
[…] Georgia law provides that before hearing a motion to transfer, the juvenile court must determine, inter alia, that the child in question “is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill.” OCGA § 15–11–561(a)(2).

1. In his first claim of error, A.H. argues that the juvenile court erred when, in granting the request for a continuance, it failed to consider the factors set forth in OCGA § 15–11–110(a). This statutory provision, however, is inapplicable to the current case. OCGA § 15–11–110, which is found in Article 3 of the Juvenile Code, applies to dependency proceedings and not to delinquency proceedings. See OCGA § 15–11–100(1) (the purpose of Article 3 is “[t]o assist and protect children whose physical or mental health and welfare is substantially at risk of harm from abuse, neglect, or exploitation and who may be further threatened by the conduct of others by providing for the resolution of dependency proceedings in juvenile court.”) Accordingly, A.H.'s claim of error based on the juvenile court's failure to apply OCGA § 15–11–110(a) is without merit. 2. Continuances in delinquency proceedings are governed by OCGA § 15–11–478, which provides:

That code section provides:

Upon request of an attorney for a party, the court may continue any hearing under this article beyond the time limit within which the hearing is otherwise required to be held; provided, however, that no continuance shall be granted that is contrary to the interests of the child. In considering a child's interests, the court shall give substantial weight to a child's need for prompt resolution of his or her custody status, the need to provide a child with a stable environment, and the damage to a child of prolonged temporary placements.



A continuance shall be granted only upon a showing of good cause and only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the moving party at the hearing on the motion. Whenever any continuance is granted, the facts which require the continuance shall be entered into the court record.

The good cause standard for granting a continuance did not exist under the prior Juvenile Code. Rather, until the new Juvenile Code became effective, the decision to grant a continuance was within the discretion of the juvenile court.