In re Interbank Funding Corp.
[…] For example, a corporation would not likely be prohibited from collecting on a promissory note or other receivable, distributing property to shareholders, disposing of corporate property that will not be distributed to shareholders and other acts consistent with the winding up of affairs. See Morris, 30 F.3d at 1583; Awanderlust Travel Inc. v. Kochevar, 21 P.3d 876, 877 (Colo. 2001); see also COMMENTS IN KRENDL, 1A COLORADO PRACTICE: METHODS OF PRACTICE, COLORADO BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT DESKBOOK § 7-114-105 (2004-2005 ed.).

Section 7-114-105 of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides:

(1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except as is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:

(a) Collecting its assets;

(b) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;

(c) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;

(d) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and

(e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.

(2) Dissolution of a corporation does not:

(a) Transfer title to the corporation's property;

(b) Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share transfer records;

(c) Subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in article 108 of this title;

(d) Change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its bylaws or its articles of incorporation;

(e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its name; or

(f) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution.

(3) A dissolved corporation may dispose of claims against it pursuant to sections 7-90-911 and 7-90-912.

The parties agree that Chadmoore invested in other debentures during its dissolution, however, they disagree as to the categorization of those debentures, as compared to the Chadmoore Put.