In re in the Matters V. Children Under Eighteen Years of Age Alleged to Be Abused By E.S.
[…] as to the alleged sexual abuse of the child W. by Respondent S.. The Validator's Report contains the results of the validation interview Dr. Treacy conducted with W., and the videotape and notes from that interview.



úúJacobi Medical Center's Child Advocacy Center records as to the diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of the child W. and ongoing specialized mental health services provided to her by Center staff.



úúThe subject children's education records, including the Individualized Educational Services Plan of the child W., a special education record.

Section 1038 (a) of the Family Court Act authorizes broad disclosure of privileged and confidential records and documents in an article 10 child abuse and neglect proceeding as follows:

"(a) Each hospital and any other public or private agency having custody of any records, photographs or other evidence relating to the abuse or neglect, upon the subpoena of the court, the corporation counsel, county attorney, district attorney, counsel for the child, or one of the parties to the proceeding, shall be required to send such records, photographs or evidence to the court for use in any proceeding relating to abuse or neglect under this article. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, service of any such subpoena upon a hospital may be made by certified mail return receipt requested, to the director of the hospital. The court shall establish procedures for the receipt and safeguarding of such records."