In re in the Matters V. Children Under Eighteen Years of Age Alleged to Be Abused By E.S.
[…] Federal law requires that reports of child abuse and neglect and other information related to reports shall be kept confidential, except in certain limited circumstances, as a condition of receipt of federal grants to states for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs (see Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, 42 USC§ 5106a [b] [2] [B] [viii]-[x]).

In New York State, Social Service Law § 422 (4) (A) provides that "[r]eports made pursuant to this title, as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning such reports in the possession of the office or local departments shall be confidential and shall only be made available to" persons or entities enumerated in the statute.