In re in the Matters V. Children Under Eighteen Years of Age Alleged to Be Abused By E.S.
[…] Tiered civil money penalties can be imposed for each violation of HIPAA requirements ranging in amounts from $100 to $50,000 (42 USC § 1320d-5 [a] [3]). Where a person knowingly obtains or discloses individually identifiable health information in violation of HIPAA requirements, a criminal penalty of a fine of not more than $50,000, imprisonment not more than one year, or both, can be imposed (see 42 USC § 1320d-6 [b] [1]). If the offense is committed under false pretenses, the offender can be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than five years, or both (42 USC § 1320d-6 [b] [2]). "If the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm," the offender can be fined $250,000, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both (42 USC § 1320d-6 [b] [3]). Criminal sanctions are enforced by the Department of Justice.