In re in the Matters V. Children Under Eighteen Years of Age Alleged to Be Abused By E.S.
[…] Clinical and Treatment Records

Pursuant to a judicial subpoena of this court, St. Barnabas and Montefiore Medical Center has submitted for use in this proceeding the diagnostic, clinical and treatment records it has prepared and maintained as to the child W. and related records of its child advocacy center, the Family Advocacy Program, which assisted in the investigation of the alleged sexual abuse of the child W. by Respondent S. and which has provided and continues to provide specialized mental health services to the child ( see Family Court Act § 1038 [a]).

Records used or developed by a child advocacy center in providing services authorized by statute are confidential (see Social Services Law § 423-a [5] [a]). Relevant to this matter, disclosure of "[t]he files, reports, records, communications, working papers or videotaped interviews used or developed in providing services under this section" may be made to members of a multidisciplinary investigative team for the purpose of investigation of a particular case (id.).